Home  > For Everyone  > Government  > [More Government Topics]  > Elections and Apportionment  > Election Law  > Texas Election Code 255.006 - Misleading Use of Office Title
Search the Texas Codes
Texas Election Code 255.006 - Misleading Use of Office Title
Texas Codes > Election Code > Title 15 > Chapter 255 > § 255.006. Misleading Use of Office Title
(a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly enters into a contract or other agreement to print, publish, or broadcast political advertising with the intent to represent to an ordinary and prudent person that a candidate holds a public office that the candidate does not hold at the time the agreement is made.
     (b)  A person commits an offense if the person knowingly represents in a campaign communication that a candidate holds a public office that the candidate does not hold at the time the representation is made.
     (c)  For purposes of this section, a person represents that a candidate holds a public office that the candidate does not hold if:
     (1)  the candidate does not hold the office that the candidate seeks; and
     (2)  the political advertising or campaign communication states the public office sought but does not include the word "for" in a type size that is at least one-half the type size used for the name of the office to clarify that the candidate does not hold that office.
     (d)  A person other than an officeholder commits an offense if the person knowingly uses a representation of the state seal in political advertising.
     (e)  An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
previousChapter 255 Table of Contentsnext
________________________________________________________________________
See also:
Texas Election Code
Federal Regulations: Election Law
CFR > Title 11 - Federal Elections
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Same Sex Marriage in the States
Click map for specifics
 Marriage restricted to man and woman
 Issues marriage licenses to same-sex couples
 No prohibition of same-sex marriages
monotone-frail