Utah Code 10-2-419. Boundary adjustment — Notice and hearing — Protest
10-2-419. Boundary adjustment — Notice and hearing — Protest.
(1) | The legislative bodies of two or more municipalities having common boundaries may adjust their common boundaries as provided in this section. |
(a) | a city of the first class, city of the second class, city of the third class, city of the fourth class, city of the fifth class; |
(b) | a town, as classified in Section 10-2-301; or |
(c) | a metro township as that term is defined in Section 10-2a-403 unless the term is used in the context of authorizing, governing, or otherwise regulating the provision of municipal services. See Utah Code 10-1-104 | ||||
(2) | The legislative body of each municipality intending to adjust a boundary that is common with another municipality shall:
(3) | A legislative body described in Subsection (2) shall provide notice of a public hearing described in Subsection (2)(b):
(4) | The notice described in Subsection (3) shall:
(5) | Upon conclusion of the public hearing described in Subsection (2)(b), the municipal legislative body may adopt an ordinance approving the adjustment of the common boundary unless, at or before the hearing described in Subsection (2)(b), a written protest to the adjustment is filed with the city recorder or town clerk by a person described in Subsection (3)(b)(i) or (ii). |
(6) | The municipal legislative body shall comply with the requirements of Section 10-2-425 as if the boundary adjustment were an annexation. |
(7) |
Amended by Chapter 16, 2023 General Session
Amended by Chapter 139, 2023 General Session
Amended by Chapter 327, 2023 General Session
Amended by Chapter 435, 2023 General Session