10-9a-505.  Zoning districts.
(1)
(a) is within the 100-year flood plain designated by the Federal Emergency Management Agency; or
(b) has not been studied or designated by the Federal Emergency Management Agency but presents a likelihood of experiencing chronic flooding or a catastrophic flood event because the land has characteristics that are similar to those of a 100-year flood plain designated by the Federal Emergency Management Agency. See Utah Code 10-9a-103
  • Geologic hazard: means :
    (a) a surface fault rupture;
    (b) shallow groundwater;
    (c) liquefaction;
    (d) a landslide;
    (e) a debris flow;
    (f) unstable soil;
    (g) a rock fall; or
    (h) any other geologic condition that presents a risk:
    (i) to life;
    (ii) of substantial loss of real property; or
    (iii) of substantial damage to real property. See Utah Code 10-9a-103
  • Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
  • Land: includes :Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Legislative body: means the municipal council. See Utah Code 10-9a-103
  • Municipal: means of or relating to a municipality. See Utah Code 10-1-104
  • Municipality: means :
    (a) a city of the first class, city of the second class, city of the third class, city of the fourth class, city of the fifth class;
    (b) a town, as classified in Section 10-2-301; or
    (c) a metro township as that term is defined in Section 10-2a-403 unless the term is used in the context of authorizing, governing, or otherwise regulating the provision of municipal services. See Utah Code 10-1-104
  • Property: includes both real and personal property. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Subdivision: includes :
    (i) the division or development of land, whether by deed, metes and bounds description, devise and testacy, map, plat, or other recorded instrument, regardless of whether the division includes all or a portion of a parcel or lot; and
    (ii) except as provided in Subsection (65)(c), divisions of land for residential and nonresidential uses, including land used or to be used for commercial, agricultural, and industrial purposes. See Utah Code 10-9a-103
    (a)  The legislative body may divide the territory over which it has jurisdiction into zoning districts of a number, shape, and area that it considers appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
    (b)  Within those zoning districts, the legislative body may regulate and restrict the erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, or use of buildings and structures, and the use of land.
    (c)  A municipality may enact an ordinance regulating land use and development in a flood plain or potential geologic hazard area to:
    (i)  protect life; and
    (ii)  prevent:
    (A)  the substantial loss of real property; or
    (B)  substantial damage to real property.
  • (2)  The legislative body shall ensure that the regulations are uniform for each class or kind of buildings throughout each zoning district, but the regulations in one zone may differ from those in other zones.
    (3)
    (a)  There is no minimum area or diversity of ownership requirement for a zone designation.
    (b)  Neither the size of a zoning district nor the number of landowners within the district may be used as evidence of the illegality of a zoning district or of the invalidity of a municipal decision.
    (4)  A municipality may by ordinance exempt from specific zoning district standards a subdivision of land to accommodate the siting of a public utility infrastructure.
    Amended by Chapter 327, 2015 General Session