10-9a-507.  Conditional uses.
(1)
(a) a person, board, commission, agency, or body, including the local legislative body, designated by the local legislative body to act upon a land use application; or
(b) if the local legislative body has not designated a person, board, commission, agency, or body, the local legislative body. See Utah Code 10-9a-103
  • Land use decision: means an administrative decision of a land use authority or appeal authority regarding:
    (a) a land use permit; or
    (b) a land use application. See Utah Code 10-9a-103
  • Legislative body: means the municipal council. See Utah Code 10-9a-103
  • Municipality: means :
    (a) a city of the first class, city of the second class, city of the third class, city of the fourth class, city of the fifth class;
    (b) a town, as classified in Section 10-2-301; or
    (c) a metro township as that term is defined in Section 10-2a-403 unless the term is used in the context of authorizing, governing, or otherwise regulating the provision of municipal services. See Utah Code 10-1-104
  • State: includes any department, division, or agency of the state. See Utah Code 10-9a-103
  • (a)  A municipality may adopt a land use ordinance that includes conditional uses and provisions for conditional uses that require compliance with objective standards set forth in an applicable ordinance.
    (b)  A municipality may not impose a requirement or standard on a conditional use that conflicts with a provision of this chapter or other state or federal law.
  • (2)
    (a)
    (i)  A land use authority shall approve a conditional use if reasonable conditions are proposed, or can be imposed, to mitigate the reasonably anticipated detrimental effects of the proposed use in accordance with applicable standards.
    (ii)  The requirement described in Subsection (2)(a)(i) to reasonably mitigate anticipated detrimental effects of the proposed conditional use does not require elimination of the detrimental effects.
    (b)  If a land use authority proposes reasonable conditions on a proposed conditional use, the land use authority shall ensure that the conditions are stated on the record and reasonably relate to mitigating the anticipated detrimental effects of the proposed use.
    (c)  If the reasonably anticipated detrimental effects of a proposed conditional use cannot be substantially mitigated by the proposal or the imposition of reasonable conditions to achieve compliance with applicable standards, the land use authority may deny the conditional use.
    (3)  A land use authority’s decision to approve or deny conditional use is an administrative land use decision.
    (4)  A legislative body shall classify any use that a land use regulation allows in a zoning district as either a permitted or conditional use under this chapter.
    Amended by Chapter 385, 2021 General Session