Superseded 7/1/2024)
16-10a-1330.  Judicial appraisal of shares — Court action.
(1)  If a demand for payment under Section 16-10a-1328 remains unresolved, the corporation shall commence a proceeding within 60 days after receiving the payment demand contemplated by Section 16-10a-1328, and petition the court to determine the fair value of the shares and the amount of interest. If the corporation does not commence the proceeding within the 60-day period, it shall pay each dissenter whose demand remains unresolved the amount demanded.