16-10a-1405.  Effect of dissolution.
(1)  A dissolved corporation continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs, including:
(a) amended and restated articles of incorporation;
(b) articles of merger; and
(c) a document of a similar import to those described in Subsections (4)(a) and (b). See Utah Code 16-10a-102
  • Assets: (1) The property comprising the estate of a deceased person, or (2) the property in a trust account.
  • Bylaws: includes amended bylaws and restated bylaws. See Utah Code 16-10a-102
  • Corporate name: means :
    (a) the name of a domestic corporation or a domestic nonprofit corporation as stated in its articles of incorporation; or
    (b) the name of a foreign corporation or a foreign nonprofit corporation as stated in its articles of incorporation or document of similar import. See Utah Code 16-10a-102
  • Corporation: A legal entity owned by the holders of shares of stock that have been issued, and that can own, receive, and transfer property, and carry on business in its own name.
  • Liabilities: The aggregate of all debts and other legal obligations of a particular person or legal entity.
  • Proceeding: includes :
    (a) a civil suit;
    (b) arbitration or mediation; and
    (c) a criminal, administrative, or investigatory action. See Utah Code 16-10a-102
  • Property: includes both real and personal property. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Share: means the unit into which the proprietary interests in a corporation are divided. See Utah Code 16-10a-102
  • (a)  collecting its assets;
    (b)  disposing of its properties that will not be distributed in kind to its shareholders;
    (c)  discharging or making provision for discharging its liabilities;
    (d)  distributing its remaining property among its shareholders according to their interests; and
    (e)  doing every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs.
  • (2)  Dissolution of a corporation does not:
    (a)  transfer title to the corporation’s property;
    (b)  prevent transfer of its shares or securities, although the authorization to dissolve may provide for closing the corporation’s share transfer records;
    (c)  subject its directors or officers to standards of conduct different from those prescribed in 8;
    (d)  change:
    (i)  quorum or voting requirements for its board of directors or shareholders;
    (ii)  provisions for selection, resignation, or removal of its directors or officers or both; or
    (iii)  provisions for amending its bylaws or its articles of incorporation;
    (e)  prevent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate name;
    (f)  abate or suspend a proceeding pending by or against the corporation on the effective date of dissolution; or
    (g)  terminate the authority of the registered agent of the corporation.
    Amended by Chapter 189, 2014 General Session