Home  > For Small Business  > Litigation  > Civil Actions  > Arbitration  > Utah Code 78B-11-107. Validity of agreement to arbitrate
Search the Utah Code
Utah Code 78B-11-107. Validity of agreement to arbitrate
Utah Code > Title 78B > Chapter 11 > § 78B-11-107 - Validity of agreement to arbitrate
     (1) An agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.
     (2) The court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.
     (3) An arbitrator shall decide whether a condition precedent to arbitrability has been fulfilled and whether a contract containing a valid agreement to arbitrate is enforceable.
     (4) If a party to a judicial proceeding challenges the existence of, or claims that a controversy is not subject to, an agreement to arbitrate, the arbitration proceeding may continue pending final resolution of the issue by the court, unless the court otherwise orders.
previous sectionChapter 11 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
See also:
Utah Code > Title 78B > Chapter 11 - Utah Uniform Arbitration Act
U.S. Code Provisions: Arbitration
U.S. Code > Title 9 - Arbitration
Tennessee Code > Title 64 > Chapter 2 > Part 5 > § 64-2-502. Effective date
This part shall take effect when:
(1) Two (2) or more of the counties of Montgomery, Houston or Stewart or the cities of Clarksville or Cumberland City are authorized by a majority vote of their respective governing bodies to become members of the authority;
(2) Evidence of such authorization is proclaimed and countersigned by the presiding officer of each ratifying county and city and certified by that presiding officer to the secretary of state; and
(3) The governing bodies of all governments voting to become members of the authority have indicated their willingness to appropriate sufficient funds to provide for the initial administration of the authority.
[Acts 1983, ch. 302, § 17.]
previous sectionPart 5 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
U.S. Code Provisions: Railroads
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail