Utah Code 78B-3-423. Affidavit of merit
78B-3-423. Affidavit of merit.
(1) |
(3) | The statement required in Subsection (2)(b)(i) shall be waived if the claimant received an opinion that there was a breach of the applicable standard of care under Subsection 78B-3-418(2)(a)(i). |
(4) | A health care provider who signs an affidavit under Subsection (2)(b) shall:
(5) | A claimant’s attorney or claimant may obtain up to a 60-day extension to file the affidavit of merit if:
(6) |
(7) | If a claimant or the claimant’s attorney does not file an affidavit of merit as required by this section, the division may not issue a certificate of compliance for the claimant and the malpractice action shall be dismissed by the court. |
(8) | For each request for prelitigation panel review under Subsection 78B-3-416(2)(b), the division shall compile the following information:
(9) | The division may require the following persons to submit the information to the division necessary for the division to comply with Subsection (8):
Amended by Chapter 212, 2022 General Session