Virginia Code 4.1-331: Failure to pay tax or to deliver, keep and preserve records and accounts, or to allow examination and inspection; penalty
No licensee shall fail or refuse to (i) pay any tax provided for in § 4.1-234 or § 4.1-236; (ii) deliver, keep and preserve such records, invoices and accounts as are required by § 4.1-204 or Board regulation; or (iii) allow such records, invoices and accounts or his place of business to be examined and inspected in accordance with § 4.1-204.
Attorney's Note
Under the Virginia Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class 1 misdemeanor | up to 12 months | up to $2,500 |