Home  > Virginia Code 56-232 - Public utility and schedules defined
Search the Virginia Code
Virginia Code 56-232 - Public utility and schedules defined
Virginia Code > Title 56 > Chapter 10 > § 56-232 - Public utility and schedules defined
§ 56-232. Public utility and schedules defined.
A. The term "public utility" as used in §§ 56-233 to 56-240 and 56-246 to 56-250:
1. Shall mean and embrace every corporation (other than a municipality), company, individual, or association of individuals or cooperative, their lessees, trustees, or receivers, appointed by any court whatsoever, that now or hereafter may own, manage or control any plant or equipment or any part of a plant or equipment within the Commonwealth for the conveyance of telephone messages or for the production, transmission, delivery, or furnishing of heat, chilled air, chilled water, light, power, or water, or sewerage facilities, either directly or indirectly, to or for the public.
2. Notwithstanding any provision of subdivision 1 of this subsection or subsection G of § 13.1-620, shall also include any governmental entity established pursuant to the laws of any other state, corporation (other than a municipality established under the laws of this Commonwealth), company, individual, or association of individuals or cooperative, their lessees, trustees, or receivers, appointed by any court whatsoever, that at any time owns, manages or controls any plant or equipment, or any part thereof, located within the Commonwealth, which plant or equipment is used in the provision of sewage treatment services to or for an authority as defined in § 15.2-5101; however, the Commission shall have no jurisdiction to regulate the rates, terms and conditions of sewage treatment services that are provided by any such public utility directly to persons pursuant to the terms of a franchise agreement between the public utility and a municipality established under the laws of this Commonwealth.
3. Except as provided in subdivision 2, shall not be construed to include any corporation created under the provisions of Title 13.1 unless the articles of incorporation expressly state that the corporation is to conduct business as a public service company.
B. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, no person, firm, corporation, or other entity shall be deemed a public utility or public service company, solely by virtue of engaging in production, transmission, or sale at retail of electric power as a qualifying small power producer using renewable or nondepletable primary energy sources within the meaning of regulations adopted by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission in implementation of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (P.L. 95-617) and not exceeding 7.5 megawatts of rated capacity, nor solely by virtue of serving as an aggregator of the production of such small power producers, provided that the portion of the output of any qualifying small power producer which is sold at retail shall not be sold to residential consumers.
C. No qualifying small power producer, within the meaning of regulations adopted by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, shall be deemed a public utility within the meaning of Chapter 7 (§ 62.1-80 et seq.) of Title 62.1.
D. The term "public utility" as herein defined shall not be construed to include any chilled water air-conditioning cooperative serving residences in less than a one square mile area, or any company that is excluded from the definition of "public utility" by subdivision (b)(4), (b)(8), (b)(9), or (b)(10) of § 56-265.1.
E. Subject to the provisions of § 56-232.1, the term "schedules" as used in §§ 56-234 through 56-245 shall include schedules of rates and charges for service to the public and also contracts for rates and charges in sales at wholesale to other public utilities or for divisions of rates between public utilities, but shall not include contracts of telephone companies with the state government or contracts of other public utilities with municipal corporations or the federal or state government, or any contract executed prior to July 1, 1950.
(Code 1919, § 4067; 1918, p. 413; 1922, p. 887; 1942, p. 20; 1950, pp. 54, 481; 1954, c. 525; 1956, c. 436; 1964, c. 195; 1966, c. 620; 1975, c. 358; 1981, c. 385; 1984, c. 341; 1985, cc. 2, 41; 1990, c. 488; 1999, c. 419; 2000, cc. 528, 543; 2002, c. 813; 2003, c. 172; 2006, c. 411; 2009, c. 746.)
previous sectionChapter 10 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Utilities
What are the names of these State Appointed members?...
Is there any law where municipal holds the land lord responsible for paying the water bill if the tenant skip out not paying the water bill. The water bill is in the tenants name. ...
We are having a problem in Marion Indiana. With these last to storms my neighbors basement has flooded . Mine basement never seen a drop of water and im not having any problems flu...
Can a landlord shut off electricity for nonpayment of rent (utilities are included in the rent amount)?...
What is being referred to by additional powers prior to July 1, 1979? What are these additional powers....
we are a louisiana muni that provides electric, water, sewer, video, phone and internet to our local community. can our fellow electric division use our Internet, phone and viedo...
Virginia Laws: Utilities
Virginia Code Title 2.2 > Chapter 56 - Southern States Energy Compact
Virginia Code Title 30 > Chapter 25 - Virginia Coal and Energy Commission
Virginia Code Title 56 - Public Service Companies
Virginia Code Title 67 - Virginia Energy Plan
U.S. Code Provisions: Utilities
U.S. Code > Title 7 > Chapter 31 - Rural Electrification And Telephone Service
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 16B - Federal Energy Administration
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 16C - Energy Supply And Environmental Coordination
* * *