Home  > For Everyone  > Government  > [More Government Topics]  > Subdivisions of the State  > Municipalities  > Wisconsin Statutes 60.22 - General powers and duties
Search the Wisconsin Statutes
Wisconsin Statutes 60.22 - General powers and duties
Wisconsin Statutes > Chapter 60 > Subchapter IV > 60.22
The town board:
   (1)   Charge of town affairs. Has charge of all affairs of the town not committed by law to another body or officer or to a town employee.
   (2)   Charge of actions. Has charge of any action or legal proceeding to which the town is a party.
   (3)   Village powers. If authorized under s. 60.10 (2) (c), may exercise powers relating to villages and conferred on village boards under ch. 61, except those powers which conflict with statutes relating to towns and town boards.
   (4)   Jurisdiction of constable. Shall determine the jurisdiction and duties of the town constable. The town board may also require the town constable to complete training under s. 165.85 (4m).
   (5)   Pursue certain claims of town. Shall demand payment of penalties and forfeitures recoverable by the town and damages incurred by the town due to breach of official bond, injury to property or other injury. If, following demand, payment is not made, the board shall pursue appropriate legal action to recover the penalty, forfeiture or damages.
Wisconsin Statutes 60.21 - Town board, increased size authorizedSubchapter IV Table of ContentsWisconsin Statutes 60.23 - Miscellaneous powers
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Municipalities
is there anything that specifically bans separate prime contractors from coordinating there work between them when it comes to equipment substitutions or coordination drawings to d...
Is a rural fire agency composed of 4-5 townships under a 28E agreement to provide township fire protection (Iowa Code 359.42) determined to be a municipal non-profit organization a...
when a cemetery is owned by a township and the trustees wish to improve the roadway leading to the burial site using donated non-public funds what is the legal process?...
Are all provisions of a town's UDO enforcable within the town's ETJ zone?...
Can a rural public improvement district acquire real estate to establish and operate a campground in an attempt to improve said real estate and to bolster general fund from daily r...
in louisiana when can a person refuse medical treatment? ...
See also:
Wisconsin Statutes > Functions and Government of Municipalities
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail