Home  > For Everyone  > Family Law  > Children  > Paternity  > Wisconsin Statutes 767.863 - First appearance
Search the Wisconsin Statutes
Wisconsin Statutes 767.863 - First appearance
Wisconsin Statutes > Chapter 767 > Subchapter IX > 767.863
   (1)    Notice to parties. If the respondent is present at a hearing prior to the determination of paternity, the court shall, at least one time at one such hearing, inform the parties of the items in s. 767.813 (5g).
   (1m)   Paternity allegation by male other than husband; when determination not in best interest of child. In an action to establish the paternity of a child who was born to a woman while she was married, if a male other than the woman's husband alleges that he, not the husband, is the child's father, a party may allege that a judicial determination that a male other than the husband is the father is not in the best interest of the child. If the court or a supplemental court commissioner under s. 757.675 (2) (g) determines that a judicial determination of whether a male other than the husband is the father is not in the best interest of the child, no genetic tests may be ordered and the action shall be dismissed.
   (2)   Order for tests. If at the first appearance it appears from a sufficient petition or affidavit of the child's mother or an alleged father or from sworn testimony of the child's mother or an alleged father that there is probable cause to believe that any of the males named has had sexual intercourse with the mother during a possible time of the child's conception, the court may, or upon the request of any party shall, order any of the named persons to submit to genetic tests. The tests shall be conducted in accordance with s. 767.84. The court is not required to order a person who has undergone a genetic test under s. 49.225 to submit to another genetic test under this subsection unless a party requests additional tests under s. 767.84 (2).
   (3)   Orders if statement on file. At the first appearance, if a statement acknowledging paternity under s. 69.15 (3) (b) 1. or 3. that was signed and filed before April 1, 1998, is on file, the court may enter an order for child support, legal custody or physical placement and, if the respondent who filed the statement does not dispute his paternity, may enter a judgment of paternity.
Wisconsin Statutes 767.86 - Time of first appearanceSubchapter IX Table of ContentsWisconsin Statutes 767.865 - Deceased respondent
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Paternity
What if the Mother that filled the Paternity with the state and she didn't show for the paternity hearing?...
DNA testing...
My son was born in Tijuana Mexico the mother and I werent married however we did mary and my name is on his birth record should I be forced to submit DNA testing for his USCBA requ...
I signed the voluntary paternity notification, didn't watch any video or was not told my legal rights if fraud exists. It is now 2013 the child has none of my features and are that...
where do i get a form to overcome patternity...
Wisconsin Laws: Paternity
Wisconsin Statutes > Chapter 767 > Subchapter IX - Paternity
Wisconsin Statutes > Chapter 769 > Subchapter VII - Determination Of Parentage
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Bobby W. Davis Attorney At Law
303 34th Street, Suite 8
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23451
Practice Areas: Family Law, Personal Injury, Divorce
virginiabeachattorney.lawoffice.com/
Mary G. Commander Attorney-At-Law
Norfolk Divorce and Family Law Attorney
5442 Tidewater Drive
Norfolk, Virginia 23509
Practice Areas: Family Law, Personal Injury, Divorce
www.commanderlaw.com/
David M. McCormick
Newport News Family Law and Bankruptcy Attorney
One Oyster Point 827 Diligence Drive, Suite 200
Newport News, Virginia 23606
Practice Areas: Family Law, Divorce
www.dmmlegal.com/
monotone-frail