Home  > Wisconsin Statutes 854.06 - Predeceased transferee
Search the Wisconsin Statutes
Wisconsin Statutes 854.06 - Predeceased transferee
Wisconsin Statutes > Chapter 854 > 854.06
   (1)    Definitions. In this section:
     (a)    "Provision in a governing instrument" includes all of the following:
        1.    A gift to an individual whether or not the individual is alive at the time of the execution of the instrument.
        2.    A share in a class gift only if a member of the class dies after the execution of the instrument.
        3.    An appointment by the decedent under any power of appointment, unless the issue who would take under this section could not have been appointees under the terms of the power.
     (c)    "Stepchild" means a child of the decedent's surviving, deceased or former spouse, and not of the decedent.
   (2)   Scope of coverage. This section applies to revocable provisions in a governing instrument executed by the decedent that provide for an outright transfer upon the death of the decedent to any of the following persons:
     (a)    A grandparent of the decedent, or issue of a grandparent, subject to s. 854.21.
     (b)    A stepchild of the decedent, subject to s. 854.15.
   (3)   Substitute gift to issue of covered transferee. Subject to sub. (4), if a transferee under a provision described in sub. (2) does not survive the decedent but has issue who do survive, the issue of the transferee take the transfer per stirpes, as provided in s. 854.04 (1).
   (4)   Contrary intent.
     (a)    Subsection (3) does not apply if any of the following applies:
        1.    The governing instrument provides that a transfer to a predeceased beneficiary lapses.
        2.    The governing instrument designates one or more persons, classes, or groups of people as contingent transferees, in which case those transferees take in preference to those under sub. (3). But if none of the contingent transferees survives, sub. (3) applies to the first group in the sequence of contingent transferees that has one or more transferees specified in sub. (2) who left surviving issue.
     (bm)    If the person who executed the governing instrument had an intent contrary to any provision in this section, then that provision is not applicable to the transfer. Extrinsic evidence may be used to construe the intent.
Wisconsin Statutes 854.05 - No exoneration of encumbered propertyChapter 854 Table of ContentsWisconsin Statutes 854.07 - Failed transfer and residue
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Probate
Does probate notify the beneficiaries if they are to receive any money or is it just the fiduciary who notifies the beneficiaries? How would we know if we are getting what we are s...
If voluntary conservatorship has been established in CT, and the Conservator is successful at terminating the lease of the Conserved person who now resides in another state (MA)., ...
If the personal representative fee for father's estate is 5000.00, and there are only 2 beneficiaries of the estate, does the personal representative receive the entire 5000.00 at ...
mY uNCLE PASSED AWAY 1 YEAR AGO, HE LIVED WITH 3 OF HIS BROTHERS A CHECK CAME TO THE HOUSE FOR MY UNCLE AND HIS BROTHERS WOULD LIKE TOKNOW HOW THEY CAN GO ABOUT CASHING THE CHECK?...
My exhusband has custody of our daughter and she is no longer in his care. His mother is caring for her. I am supposed to have visitation and nightly phone call which he has refuse...
I put my father name on a condo I purched 4 years ago, we mad a verble agreanent, that he would pay half of the renivations. He passed on on July 14, 2011. he never gave me half of...
See also:
Wisconsin Statutes > Probate
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail