Home  > For Small Business  > Litigation  > Evidence  > Privileges  > Wisconsin Statutes 905.05 - Husband-wife and domestic partner privilege
Search the Wisconsin Statutes
Wisconsin Statutes 905.05 - Husband-wife and domestic partner privilege
Wisconsin Statutes > Evidence > Chapter 905 > § 905.05 - Husband-wife and domestic partner privilege
905.05(3)(c)
(c) In proceedings in which a spouse or former spouse or domestic partner or former domestic partner is charged with a crime of pandering or prostitution.
905.05
905.05 Husband-wife and domestic partner privilege.
905.05(3)
(3) Exceptions. There is no privilege under this rule:
905.05(3)(a)
(a) If both spouses or former spouses or domestic partners or former domestic partners are parties to the action.
905.05(1)
(1) General rule of privilege. A person has a privilege to prevent the person's spouse or former spouse or domestic partner or former domestic partner from testifying against the person as to any private communication by one to the other made during their marriage or domestic partnership. As used in this section, "domestic partner" means a domestic partner under ch. 770.
905.05(2)
(2) Who may claim the privilege. The privilege may be claimed by the person or by the spouse or domestic partner on the person's behalf. The authority of the spouse or domestic partner to do so is presumed in the absence of evidence to the contrary.
905.05(3)(b)
(b) In proceedings in which one spouse or former spouse or domestic partner or former domestic partner is charged with a crime against the person or property of the other or of a child of either, or with a crime against the person or property of a 3rd person committed in the course of committing a crime against the other.
905.05(3)(d)
(d) If one spouse or former spouse or domestic partner or former domestic partner has acted as the agent of the other and the private communication relates to matters within the scope of the agency.
previous sectionChapter 905 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
See also:
Wisconsin Statutes Chapter 905 - Evidence--privileges
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail