29 CFR 2400.1 – Purpose and scope
This part provides procedures to implement the Privacy Act of 1974, 5 U.S.C. § 552a. It is applicable only to records that are maintained by the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission (OSHRC or the Commission), which includes all systems of records operated by an entity on behalf of OSHRC, pursuant to a contract, to accomplish an agency function. For purposes of this part, such contractors do not include any consumer reporting agency to which a record is disclosed under 31 U.S.C. § 3711(e). This part does not affect discovery in adversary proceedings before the Commission. Discovery is governed by the Commission’s Rules of Procedures in 29 CFR part 2200, subpart D.