38 CFR 20.1304 – Rule 1304. Request for a change in representation
(a) Request for a change in representation within 90 days following Notice of Disagreement. An appellant and his or her representative, if any, will be granted a period of 90 days following receipt of a Notice of Disagreement, or up to and including the date the appellate decision is promulgated by the Board, whichever comes first, during which they may submit a request for a change in representation.
(b) Subsequent request for a change in representation. Following the expiration of the period described in paragraph (a) of this section, the Board will not accept a request for a change in representation except when the appellant demonstrates on motion that there was good cause for the delay. Examples of good cause include, but are not limited to, illness of the appellant or the representative which precluded action during the period; death of an individual representative; illness or incapacity of an individual representative which renders it impractical for an appellant to continue with him or her as representative; and withdrawal of an individual representative. Such motions must be in writing and must include the name of the veteran; the name of the claimant or appellant if other than the veteran (e.g., a veteran’s survivor, a guardian, or a fiduciary appointed to receive VA benefits on an individual’s behalf) or the name of any substitute claimant or appellant; the applicable Department of Veterans Affairs file number; and an explanation of why the request for a change in representation could not be accomplished in a timely manner. Such motions must be filed at the following address: Board of Veterans’ Appeals, P.O. Box 27063, Washington, DC 20038. Depending upon the ruling on the motion, action will be taken as follows:
(1) Good cause not shown. If good cause is not shown, the request for a change in representation will be referred to the agency of original jurisdiction for association with the appellant’s file for any pending or subsequently received claims upon completion of the Board’s action on the pending appeal without action by the Board concerning the request.
(2) Good cause shown. If good cause is shown, the request for a change in representation will be honored.