Alaska Statutes 09.65.210 – Damages resulting from commission of a felony or while under the influence of alcohol or drugs
A person who suffers personal injury or death or the person’s personal representative under Alaska Stat. § 09.55.570 or 09.55.580 may not recover damages for the personal injury or death if the injury or death occurred while the person was
Attorney's Note
Under the Alaska Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A felony | up to 20 years | up to $250,000 |
Class B felony | up to 10 years | up to $100,000 |