Alaska Statutes 23.30.140 – Appointment of guardian by court
The director may require the appointment of a guardian or other representative by a competent court for any person who is mentally incompetent or a minor to receive compensation payable to the person under this chapter and to exercise the powers granted to or to perform the duties required of the person under this chapter. If the director does not require the appointment of a guardian to receive the compensation of a minor, appointment for this purpose is not necessary.