Florida Statutes > Chapter 440 – Workers’ Compensation
Check for updates
(a) Which is a corporation formed under the laws of this state;(b) Who is an individual who is a resident of this state or whose primary place of business is located in this state; or(c) Which is a partnership whose principals are residents of this state or whose primary place of business is located in this state. See Florida
* * *
- Indemnification: In general, a collateral contract or assurance under which one person agrees to secure another person against either anticipated financial losses or potential adverse legal consequences. Source: FDIC
- Indictment: The formal charge issued by a grand jury stating that there is enough evidence that the defendant committed the crime to justify having a trial; it is used primarily for felonies.
- Individual: means a single human being and does not mean a firm, association of individuals, corporation, partnership, joint venture, sole proprietorship, or any other entity. See Florida Statutes 501.603
- Individual self-insurer: means any employer who has secured payment of compensation pursuant to…. See Florida Statutes 440.02
- Injunction: An order of the court prohibiting (or compelling) the performance of a specific act to prevent irreparable damage or injury.
- Injury: means personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, and such diseases or infection as naturally or unavoidably result from such injury. See Florida Statutes 440.02
- insolvent: means :
(a) With respect to an individual self-insurer:1. See Florida Statutes 440.02- Insolvent member: means an individual self-insurer which is a member of the Florida Self-Insurers Guaranty Association, Incorporated, or which was a member and has withdrawn pursuant to…. See Florida Statutes 440.02
- Institution of higher education: means an educational institution as defined in 20 U. See Florida Statutes 501.992
- Insurer: means a group self-insurers' fund authorized by…. See Florida Statutes 440.02
- Insurer: includes an insurance company and any person authorized to represent the insurer with respect to a claim and who is parting within the scope of the person's authority. See Florida Statutes 501.32
- Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
- Lawsuit: A legal action started by a plaintiff against a defendant based on a complaint that the defendant failed to perform a legal duty, resulting in harm to the plaintiff.
- Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
- Liabilities: The aggregate of all debts and other legal obligations of a particular person or legal entity.
- Lien: A claim against real or personal property in satisfaction of a debt.
- Litigation: A case, controversy, or lawsuit. Participants (plaintiffs and defendants) in lawsuits are called litigants.
* * *
- Oversight: Committee review of the activities of a Federal agency or program.
- Parent: includes stepparents and parents by adoption, parents-in-law, and any persons who for more than 3 years prior to the death of the deceased employee stood in the place of a parent to him or her and were dependent on the injured employee. See Florida Statutes 440.02
- Partner: means any person who is a member of a partnership that is formed by two or more persons to carry on as co-owners of a business with the understanding that there will be a proportional sharing of the profits and losses between them. See Florida Statutes 440.02
- Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
- Permanent impairment: means any anatomic or functional abnormality or loss determined as a percentage of the body as a whole, existing after the date of maximum medical improvement, which results from the injury. See Florida Statutes 440.02
- person: includes individuals, children, firms, associations, joint adventures, partnerships, estates, trusts, business trusts, syndicates, fiduciaries, corporations, and all other groups or combinations. See Florida Statutes 1.01
- Person: means individual, partnership, association, or corporation, including any public service corporation. See Florida Statutes 440.02
- Person: includes any individual, group of individuals, firm, association, corporation, partnership, joint venture, sole proprietorship, or any other business entity. See Florida Statutes 501.603
- Personal property: All property that is not real property.
- Plaintiff: The person who files the complaint in a civil lawsuit.
- Plea: In a criminal case, the defendant's statement pleading "guilty" or "not guilty" in answer to the charges, a declaration made in open court.
- political subdivision: include counties, cities, towns, villages, special tax school districts, special road and bridge districts, bridge districts, and all other districts in this state. See Florida Statutes 1.01
- Precedent: A court decision in an earlier case with facts and law similar to a dispute currently before a court. Precedent will ordinarily govern the decision of a later similar case, unless a party can show that it was wrongly decided or that it differed in some significant way.
- Probable cause: A reasonable ground for belief that the offender violated a specific law.
- Probation: A sentencing alternative to imprisonment in which the court releases convicted defendants under supervision as long as certain conditions are observed.
* * *