Arizona Laws 33-804. Appointment of successor trustee by beneficiary
A. If a person appointed as trustee fails to qualify, is unwilling or unable to serve or resigns as trustee or if a trustee was not designated in the deed of trust, the beneficiary may appoint a successor trustee, and such appointment shall constitute a substitution of trustee.
B. The beneficiary may at any time remove a trustee for any reason or cause and appoint a successor trustee, and such appointment shall constitute a substitution of trustee.
C. A notice of substitution of trustee shall be recorded in the office of the county recorder of each county in which the trust property or some part of the trust property is situated at the time of the substitution. The beneficiary shall give written notice through registered or certified mail, with postage prepaid, to the trustor.
D. A notice of substitution of trustee shall contain a description of the basis for the successor trustee’s qualification pursuant to section 33-803, subsection A. A notice of substitution of trustee shall be sufficient if acknowledged by all beneficiaries under the trust deed or their agents as authorized in writing and if prepared in substantially the following form:
Notice of Substitution of Trustee
The undersigned beneficiary hereby appoints ___________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ successor trustee under the trust deed executed by ____________________ as trustor, in which _____________ is named beneficiary and _____________ as trustee, and recorded ________________, _____, in _________________ county in book or docket _________________, page ______________, and legally describing the trust property as:
(legal description of trust property)
The successor trustee appointed herein qualifies as a trustee of the trust deed in the trustee’s capacity as a ______________________ as required by Arizona Revised Statutes section 33-803, subsection A.
Dated this _______________ day of ________________, ____.
____________________
Signature
(Acknowledgement)
E. A notice of substitution of trustee is effective immediately on execution as prescribed by subsection D of this section.
F. A person appointed as a trustee under a deed of trust may resign as trustee at any time. Any such resignation shall be without liability, provided the person has not agreed in writing or by the person’s conduct to act in such capacity. If the trustee has agreed in writing or by the person’s conduct to act in such capacity, the person may only resign in accordance with the terms of the trust deed and this chapter. If a trustee fails to qualify or is unwilling or unable to serve or resigns, it does not affect the validity of the deed of trust, except that no action required to be performed by the trustee under this chapter or under the deed of trust may be taken until a successor trustee is appointed by the beneficiary or the beneficiary’s agent as authorized in writing pursuant to this section. Resignation by a trustee is made by recordation of a notice of resignation in the office of the county recorder of each county in which the trust property or some part of the trust property is situated at the time of the resignation. Written notice shall be given through registered or certified mail, with postage prepaid, to the trustor and the beneficiary. A notice of resignation of trustee is sufficient if acknowledged by the trustee and prepared in substantially the following form:
Notice of Resignation of Trustee
The undersigned trustee hereby resigns as trustee under the deed of trust executed by ________________, as trustor, in which ________________ is named beneficiary, and recorded ________________, ____, in ________________ county, in book or docket __________, page __________, and legally describing the trust property as: