§ 14-2501 Who may make a will
§ 14-2502 Execution of paper wills; witnessed wills; holographic wills; testamentary intent
§ 14-2503 Holographic will
§ 14-2504 Self-proved wills; sample form; signature requirements
§ 14-2505 Witnesses; requirements; definition
§ 14-2506 Execution; choice of law
§ 14-2507 Revocation of will; requirements
§ 14-2508 Change of circumstances; effect on will
§ 14-2509 Revoking a subsequent will; effect; reviving a revoked will; requirements
§ 14-2510 Incorporating outside document into a will; requirements
§ 14-2511 Testamentary additions to trusts; requirements; effect of revocation
§ 14-2512 Disposition of property by reference to acts of independent significance
§ 14-2513 References to separate lists; requirements
§ 14-2514 Contracts regarding wills; requirements; effect
§ 14-2516 Custodian of will; duties; liability
§ 14-2517 Penalty clause for contest; restriction
§ 14-2518 Electronic will; requirements; interpretation
§ 14-2519 Self-proved electronic will
§ 14-2520 Qualified custodian
§ 14-2521 Qualified custodian; agreement to serve; ceasing service
§ 14-2522 Electronic record; access; destruction
§ 14-2523 Certified paper original of electronic will; affidavits
Need help with a review of a will? Chat with an attorney and protect your rights.
    (a) Is attached to or logically associated with an electronic record and that is executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the electronic record. See Arizona Laws 14-1201
  • Electronic will: means a testamentary instrument that is executed and maintained on an electronic medium and that is executed in compliance with section 14-2518. See Arizona Laws 14-1201
  • Electronically present: means two or more individuals who are in a different physical location and who are communicating by means of technology that enables all individuals to see and hear each other in real time to the same extent as if the individuals were physically present in the same location. See Arizona Laws 14-1201
  • Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
  • Governing instrument: means a deed, will, trust, insurance or annuity policy, account with pay on death designation, security registered in beneficiary form, pension, profit sharing, retirement or similar benefit plan, instrument creating or exercising a power of appointment or power of attorney or supported decision-making agreement or a dispositive, appointive or nominative instrument of any similar type. See Arizona Laws 14-1201
  • including: means not limited to and is not a term of exclusion. See Arizona Laws 1-215
  • Interested person: includes any trustee, heir, devisee, child, spouse, creditor, beneficiary, person holding a power of appointment and other person who has a property right in or claim against a trust estate or the estate of a decedent, ward or protected person. See Arizona Laws 14-1201
  • Intestate: Dying without leaving a will.
  • Paper will: means a testamentary instrument that is executed and maintained on a tangible medium and that is executed in compliance with section 14-2502 or 14-2503. See Arizona Laws 14-1201
  • Person: means an individual or an organization. See Arizona Laws 14-1201
  • Personal representative: includes an executor, an administrator, a successor personal representative, a special administrator and persons who perform substantially the same function under the law governing their status. See Arizona Laws 14-1201
  • Probable cause: A reasonable ground for belief that the offender violated a specific law.
  • Probate: Proving a will
  • Proceeding: includes action at law and suit in equity. See Arizona Laws 14-1201
  • Property: includes both real and personal property. See Arizona Laws 1-215
  • Qualified custodian: means a person who fulfills the requirements of section 14-2520. See Arizona Laws 14-1201
  • State: means a state, territory or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico. See Arizona Laws 14-9101
  • Tangible medium: means a medium on which information may be inscribed by writing, typing, printing or similar means and that is perceivable by reading directly from the medium on which the information is inscribed. See Arizona Laws 14-1201
  • Testator: A male person who leaves a will at death.
  • Testator: includes a person of either sex. See Arizona Laws 14-1201
  • Trust: includes an express trust, private or charitable, with any additions, wherever and however created. See Arizona Laws 14-1201
  • Trustee: A person or institution holding and administering property in trust.
  • Trustee: includes an original, additional or successor trustee, whether or not appointed or confirmed by the court. See Arizona Laws 14-1201
  • United States: includes the District of Columbia and the territories. See Arizona Laws 1-215
  • Wilfully: means , with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, that a person is aware or believes that the person's conduct is of that nature or that the circumstance exists. See Arizona Laws 1-215
  • Will: includes a codicil and any testamentary instrument that merely appoints an executor, revokes or revises another will, nominates a guardian or expressly excludes or limits the right of an individual or class to succeed to property of the decedent passing by intestate succession. See Arizona Laws 14-1201
  • Writing: includes printing. See Arizona Laws 1-215