§ 6-831 Records
§ 6-832 Annual audit; report
§ 6-833 Seizure of property of impaired escrow agent
§ 6-833.01 Priority of distribution during receivership
§ 6-834 Deposit of monies; definition
§ 6-835 Limit of legal action
* * *
  • Public law: A public bill or joint resolution that has passed both chambers and been enacted into law. Public laws have general applicability nationwide.
  • Quorum: The number of legislators that must be present to do business.
  • range: means a permanently located and improved area that is designed and operated for the use of rifles, shotguns, pistols, silhouettes, skeet, trap, black powder or any other similar sport shooting in an outdoor environment. See Arizona Laws 17-601
  • Raptors: means birds that are members of the order of falconiformes or strigiformes and includes falcons, hawks, owls, eagles and other birds that the commission may classify as raptors. See Arizona Laws 17-101
  • Real property: Land, and all immovable fixtures erected on, growing on, or affixed to the land.
  • Remainder: An interest in property that takes effect in the future at a specified time or after the occurrence of some event, such as the death of a life tenant.
  • Research: means scientifically valid data that is collected on a species that is already protected under the endangered species act or potentially subject to federal protection under the endangered species act. See Arizona Laws 17-495
  • Restoration acts: means the Pittman-Robertson federal aid in wildlife restoration act found in 50 Stat. See Arizona Laws 17-401
  • Road: means any maintained or unmaintained road that has been utilized by the public. See Arizona Laws 17-451
  • Secretary: means the secretary of the interior of the United States, or any officer or agency of the United States authorized to administer the restoration acts. See Arizona Laws 17-401
  • Settlement: Parties to a lawsuit resolve their difference without having a trial. Settlements often involve the payment of compensation by one party in satisfaction of the other party's claims.
  • Species: includes any species or subspecies of fish, wildlife or plants and any distinct population segment of any species of vertebrate fish or wildlife that interbreeds when mature. See Arizona Laws 17-495
  • State agency: means any state agency, authority or body that is established and authorized by the legislature. See Arizona Laws 17-495
  • Statewide: means all lands except those areas lying within the boundaries of state and federal refuges, parks and monuments, unless specifically provided differently by commission order. See Arizona Laws 17-101
  • Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
  • Subdivision trust: means an agreement in which title to real property or an interest therein is held for the limited purpose of holding, subdividing, developing or selling real property or an interest therein, or to facilitate any business transaction with respect thereto and under which agreement the trustee acts pursuant to direction of its beneficiaries, and without discretionary powers, with respect to the holding, subdivision, development or sale of real estate or an interest therein or the disposition of the proceeds therefrom. See Arizona Laws 6-801
  • Summons: Another word for subpoena used by the criminal justice system.
  • Take: means pursuing, shooting, hunting, fishing, trapping, killing, capturing, snaring or netting wildlife or placing or using any net or other device or trap in a manner that may result in capturing or killing wildlife. See Arizona Laws 17-101
  • Taxidermist: means any person who engages for hire in mounting, refurbishing, maintaining, restoring or preserving any display specimen. See Arizona Laws 17-101
  • trapping: means taking wildlife in any manner except with a gun or other implement in hand. See Arizona Laws 17-101
  • Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence.
  • Trustee: A person or institution holding and administering property in trust.
  • United States: includes the District of Columbia and the territories. See Arizona Laws 1-215
  • Wildlife: means all wild mammals, wild birds and the nests or eggs thereof, reptiles, amphibians, mollusks, crustaceans and fish, including their eggs or spawn. See Arizona Laws 17-101
  • Writing: includes printing. See Arizona Laws 1-215