California Business and Professions Code 7508.4 – The director may assess administrative fines for any of the following …
The director may assess administrative fines for any of the following prohibited acts:
(a) Conducting business from any location other than that location to which a license was issued or conducting a business as an individual, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation unless the licensee holds a valid license issued to that exact same individual, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation. The fine shall be one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each violation.