California Civil Code 1182 – The proof or acknowledgment of an instrument may be taken without …
The proof or acknowledgment of an instrument may be taken without this state, but within the United States, and within the jurisdiction of the officer, by any of the following:
(a) A justice, judge, or clerk of any court of record of the United States.