California Civil Code 2927 – A mortgage does not entitle the mortgagee to the possession of the …
A mortgage does not entitle the mortgagee to the possession of the property, unless authorized by the express terms of the mortgage; but after the execution of the mortgage the mortgagor may agree to such change of possession without a new consideration.
(Enacted 1872.)