As used in this chapter the following definitions are applicable:
(a) “Asset” means property of a debtor, but the term does not include the following:
    California Civil Code 3439.01
  • Corporation: A legal entity owned by the holders of shares of stock that have been issued, and that can own, receive, and transfer property, and carry on business in its own name.
  • Creditor: means a person that has a claim, and includes an assignee of a general assignment for the benefit of creditors, as defined in Section 493. See California Civil Code 3439.01
  • Debt: means liability on a claim. See California Civil Code 3439.01
  • Debtor: means a person that is liable on a claim. See California Civil Code 3439.01
  • Electronic: means relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar capabilities. See California Civil Code 3439.01
  • Equitable: Pertaining to civil suits in "equity" rather than in "law." In English legal history, the courts of "law" could order the payment of damages and could afford no other remedy. See damages. A separate court of "equity" could order someone to do something or to cease to do something. See, e.g., injunction. In American jurisprudence, the federal courts have both legal and equitable power, but the distinction is still an important one. For example, a trial by jury is normally available in "law" cases but not in "equity" cases. Source: U.S. Courts
  • Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
  • Lien: means a charge against or an interest in property to secure payment of a debt or performance of an obligation, and includes a security interest created by agreement, a judicial lien obtained by legal or equitable process or proceedings, a common-law lien, or a statutory lien. See California Civil Code 3439.01
  • Lien: A claim against real or personal property in satisfaction of a debt.
  • Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
  • Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
  • Person: means an individual, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association, government or governmental subdivision, instrumentality or agency, business trust, estate, trust, business or nonprofit entity, or other legal entity. See California Civil Code 3439.01
  • Property: means anything that may be the subject of ownership. See California Civil Code 3439.01
  • Record: means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form. See California Civil Code 3439.01
(1) Property to the extent it is encumbered by a valid lien.
(2) Property to the extent it is generally exempt under nonbankruptcy law.
(3) An interest in property held in tenancy by the entireties to the extent it is not subject to process by a creditor holding a claim against only one tenant.
(b) “Claim,” except as used in “claim for relief,” means a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.
(c) “Creditor” means a person that has a claim, and includes an assignee of a general assignment for the benefit of creditors, as defined in Section 493.010 of the Code of Civil Procedure, of a debtor.
(d) “Debt” means liability on a claim.
(e) “Debtor” means a person that is liable on a claim.
(f) “Electronic” means relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar capabilities.
(g) “Lien” means a charge against or an interest in property to secure payment of a debt or performance of an obligation, and includes a security interest created by agreement, a judicial lien obtained by legal or equitable process or proceedings, a common-law lien, or a statutory lien.
(h) “Organization” means a person other than an individual.
(i) “Person” means an individual, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association, government or governmental subdivision, instrumentality or agency, business trust, estate, trust, business or nonprofit entity, or other legal entity.
(j) “Property” means anything that may be the subject of ownership.
(k) “Record” means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
(l) “Sign” means, with present intent to authenticate or adopt a record, to either (1) execute or adopt a tangible symbol, or (2) attach to or logically associate with the record an electronic symbol, sound, or process.
(m) “Transfer” means every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease, license, and creation of a lien or other encumbrance.
(n) “Valid lien” means a lien that is effective against the holder of a judicial lien subsequently obtained by legal or equitable process or proceedings.
(Amended by Stats. 2015, Ch. 44, Sec. 4. (SB 161) Effective January 1, 2016.)