California Code of Civil Procedure 1245.250 – (a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, a resolution of …
(a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, a resolution of necessity adopted by the governing body of the public entity pursuant to this article conclusively establishes the matters referred to in Section 1240.030.
(b) If the taking is by a local public entity, other than a sanitary district exercising the powers of a county water district pursuant to § 6512.7 of the Health and Safety Code, and the property is electric, gas, or water public utility property, the resolution of necessity creates a rebuttable presumption that the matters referred to in Section 1240.030 are true. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of proof.
California Code of Civil Procedure 1245.210
- Property: includes both personal and real property. See California Code of Civil Procedure 17
- State: includes the District of Columbia and the territories when applied to the different parts of the United States, and the words "United States" may include the district and territories. See California Code of Civil Procedure 17
- Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
(c) If the taking is by a local public entity and the property described in the resolution is not located entirely within the boundaries of the local public entity, the resolution of necessity creates a presumption that the matters referred to in Section 1240.030 are true. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence.
(d) For the purposes of subdivision (b), a taking by the State Reclamation Board for the Sacramento and San Joaquin Drainage District is not a taking by a local public entity.
(Amended by Stats. 1992, Ch. 812, Sec. 3. Effective January 1, 1993.)