California Code of Civil Procedure 1245.250 – (a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, a resolution of …
(a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, a resolution of necessity adopted by the governing body of the public entity pursuant to this article conclusively establishes the matters referred to in Section 1240.030.
(b) If the taking is by a local public entity, other than a sanitary district exercising the powers of a county water district pursuant to § 6512.7 of the Health and Safety Code, and the property is electric, gas, or water public utility property, the resolution of necessity creates a rebuttable presumption that the matters referred to in Section 1240.030 are true. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of proof.