California Code of Civil Procedure 1971 – No estate or interest in real property, other than for leases for a …
No estate or interest in real property, other than for leases for a term not exceeding one year, nor any power over or concerning it, or in any manner relating thereto, can be created, granted, assigned, surrendered, or declared, otherwise than by operation of law, or a conveyance or other instrument in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering, or declaring the same, or by the party’s lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing.
(Amended by Stats. 1986, Ch. 820, Sec. 19. Operative July 1, 1987, by Sec. 43 of Ch. 820.)