California Code of Civil Procedure 1974 – No evidence is admissible to charge a person upon a representation as …
No evidence is admissible to charge a person upon a representation as to the credit of a third person, unless such representation, or some memorandum thereof, be in writing, and either subscribed by or in the handwriting of the party to be charged. This section is a Statute of Frauds provision and is to be applied in a manner that is consistent with the manner in which subdivision 2 of § 1624 of the Civil Code is applied.
(Amended by Stats. 1970, Ch. 720.)