California Code of Civil Procedure 262.1 – A sheriff or other ministerial officer is justified in the execution …
A sheriff or other ministerial officer is justified in the execution of, and shall execute, all process and orders regular on their face and issued by competent authority, whatever may be the defect in the proceedings upon which they were issued.
(Added by Stats. 1951, Ch. 655.)