California Code of Civil Procedure 378 – (a) All persons may join in one action as plaintiffs …
(a) All persons may join in one action as plaintiffs if:
(1) They assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action; or