§ 9601 (a) After default, a secured party has the rights provided in …
§ 9602 Except as otherwise provided in Section 9624, to the extent that they …
§ 9603 (a) The parties may determine by agreement the standards …
* * *
  • Practice agreement: means the writing, developed through collaboration among one or more physicians and surgeons and one or more physician assistants, that defines the medical services the physician assistant is authorized to perform pursuant to Section 3502 and that grants approval for physicians and surgeons on the staff of an organized health care system to supervise one or more physician assistants in the organized health care system. See California Business and Professions Code 3501
  • Program manager: means the staff manager of the diversion program, as designated by the executive officer of the board. See California Business and Professions Code 3501
  • Purchase: means taking by sale, lease, discount, negotiation, mortgage, pledge, lien, security interest, issue or reissue, gift, or any other voluntary transaction creating an interest in property. See California Commercial Code 1201
  • Purchaser: means a person that takes by purchase. See California Commercial Code 1201
  • Quorum: The number of legislators that must be present to do business.
  • Recess: A temporary interruption of the legislative business.
  • Record: means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form. See California Commercial Code 1201
  • Recourse: An arrangement in which a bank retains, in form or in substance, any credit risk directly or indirectly associated with an asset it has sold (in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles) that exceeds a pro rata share of the bank's claim on the asset. If a bank has no claim on an asset it has sold, then the retention of any credit risk is recourse. Source: FDIC
  • Regulations: means the rules and regulations as set forth in Division 13. See California Business and Professions Code 3501
  • Remedy: means any remedial right to which an aggrieved party is entitled with or without resort to a tribunal. See California Commercial Code 1201
  • Representative: means a person empowered to act for another, including an agent, an officer of a corporation or association, and a trustee, executor, or administrator of an estate. See California Commercial Code 1201
  • Right: includes remedy. See California Commercial Code 1201
  • Routine visual screening: means noninvasive, nonpharmacological simple testing for visual acuity, visual field defects, color blindness, and depth perception. See California Business and Professions Code 3501
  • Security interest: includes any interest of a consignor and a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, a payment intangible, or a promissory note in a transaction that is subject to Division 9 (commencing with Section 9101). See California Commercial Code 1201
* * *