California Evidence Code 550 – (a) The burden of producing evidence as to a particular fact is …
(a) The burden of producing evidence as to a particular fact is on the party against whom a finding on that fact would be required in the absence of further evidence.
(b) The burden of producing evidence as to a particular fact is initially on the party with the burden of proof as to that fact.