California Fish and Game Code 2062 – “Endangered species” means a native species or subspecies of a bird, …
“Endangered species” means a native species or subspecies of a bird, mammal, fish, amphibian, reptile, or plant which is in serious danger of becoming extinct throughout all, or a significant portion, of its range due to one or more causes, including loss of habitat, change in habitat, overexploitation, predation, competition, or disease. Any species determined by the commission as “endangered” on or before January 1, 1985, is an “endangered species.”
(Added by Stats. 1984, Ch. 1240, Sec. 2.)