California Labor Code 5412 – The date of injury in cases of occupational diseases or cumulative …
The date of injury in cases of occupational diseases or cumulative injuries is that date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused by his present or prior employment.
(Amended by Stats. 1973, Ch. 1024.)