California Labor Code 5802 – If, in any proceeding under this division, it is proved that an …
If, in any proceeding under this division, it is proved that an injury has been suffered for which the employer would be liable to pay compensation if disability had resulted therefrom, but it is not proved that any disability has resulted, the appeals board may, instead of dismissing the application, award a nominal disability indemnity, if it appears that disability is likely to result at a future time.
(Amended by Stats. 1965, Ch. 1513.)