(a) On or before September 30, 2011, a manufacturer of carpets sold in this state shall, individually or through a carpet stewardship organization, submit a carpet stewardship plan to the department that will do all of the following:
* * *
(7) Include a contingency plan should the plan expire without approval of a new plan or should the plan be revoked. The contingency plan shall demonstrate how the activities in the plan will continue to be carried out in the absence of a plan by the department through some other entity, such as an escrow company, consistent with Section 42972.7.
(b) The plan prepared pursuant to this section shall be designed to accept and manage all suitable postconsumer carpet, regardless of polymer type or primary materials of construction.
(c) (1) In recognition that the material makeup and construction of postconsumer carpet affects the technical and economic recyclability of carpet, the funding mechanism required pursuant to paragraph (4) of subdivision (a) shall establish and be composed of a system of differential assessments that takes into account the financial burden that a particular carpet material has on the stewardship program, and the amount of postconsumer recycled content contained in a particular carpet. Based on market history and modeling, if a certain carpet material requires a higher subsidy to incentivize use in the marketplace, then that material shall have a proportionally higher assessment assigned to it. The assessment shall be remitted to the carpet stewardship organization on a quarterly basis and the carpet stewardship organization may expend the assessment only to carry out the plan.
(2) The amount of the assessment and the anticipated revenues from the assessment shall be specified in the plan and shall be approved by the department as part of the plan. The amount of the assessment shall be sufficient to meet, but not exceed, the anticipated cost of carrying out the plan. The amount of the assessment shall not create an unfair advantage in the marketplace.
(3) The assessment established pursuant to this subdivision is exempt from the taxes imposed by Part 1 (commencing with Section 6001) of Division 2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code and shall meet both of the following requirements:
(A) The assessment shall be added by a manufacturer to the purchase price of all carpet sold by manufacturers to a California retailer or wholesaler or otherwise sold for use in the state. The assessment shall be clearly visible on invoices or functionally equivalent billing documents as a separate line item and shall be accompanied by a brief description of the assessment or a label approved by the department.
(B) Each retailer and wholesaler shall add the assessment to the purchase price of all carpet sold in the state. The assessment shall be clearly visible on invoices or functionally equivalent billing documents as a separate line item and shall be accompanied by a brief description of the assessment or a label approved by the department.
(4) It is the intent of the Legislature that the amount of the assessment be reduced by the stewardship organization as the carpet stewardship program is implemented over time and becomes more efficient.
(5) (A) If the amount of the assessment is insufficient to fund the carpet stewardship program, the stewardship organization shall submit a plan update to the department for approval, conditional approval, or disapproval to increase the assessment.
(B) If the assessment generates a fund balance at the end of a program year that is greater than one year’s operating costs of the carpet stewardship program, the stewardship organization shall submit a plan update to the department for approval, conditional approval, or disapproval to reduce the assessment.
(6) A carpet stewardship organization shall not expend funds from the assessment for any of the following purposes:
(A) Penalties imposed pursuant to Section 42978.
(B) Costs associated with litigation against the state.
(C) Engineered municipal solid waste conversion, as defined in Section 40131.2, the use of cement kilns to burn carpet, or transformation, as defined in Section 40201.
(d) A carpet stewardship organization that submits a plan pursuant to this section shall consult with retailers and wholesalers in the development of the plan, in order to minimize the impacts of the plan on retailers and wholesalers.
(e) A carpet stewardship organization shall notify the department within 30 days after instituting a significant or material change to an approved carpet stewardship plan.
(Amended by Stats. 2019, Ch. 680, Sec. 2. (AB 729) Effective January 1, 2020.)