§ 130050 There is hereby created a commission in Los Angeles County, in Orange …
§ 130050.1 There is hereby created the Ventura County Transportation Commission. …
§ 130050.2 There is hereby created the Los Angeles County Metropolitan …
* * *
  • Public employee: means an officer, agent, or employee of a public entity. See California Evidence Code 195
  • Public entity: includes a nation, state, county, city and county, city, district, public authority, public agency, or any other political subdivision or public corporation, whether foreign or domestic. See California Evidence Code 200
  • Quorum: The number of legislators that must be present to do business.
  • Recommended budget: means the budget document recommended to the board of supervisors by the designated county official. See California Government Code 29001
  • Reporter: Makes a record of court proceedings and prepares a transcript, and also publishes the court's opinions or decisions (in the courts of appeals).
  • State: means the State of California, unless applied to the different parts of the United States. See California Public Utilities Code 17
  • State: means the State of California, unless applied to the different parts of the United States. See California Evidence Code 220
  • Subdivision: means a subdivision of the section in which that term occurs unless some other section is expressly mentioned. See California Public Utilities Code 10
  • Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence.
  • victim: means any person who suffers domestic violence, as defined in Section 1037. See California Evidence Code 1037
  • Victim: means a person who consults a human trafficking caseworker for the purpose of securing advice or assistance concerning a mental, physical, emotional, or other condition related to their experience as a victim of human trafficking. See California Evidence Code 1038.2
  • Writing: means handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostating, photographing, photocopying, transmitting by electronic mail or facsimile, and every other means of recording upon any tangible thing, any form of communication or representation, including letters, words, pictures, sounds, or symbols, or combinations thereof, and any record thereby created, regardless of the manner in which the record has been stored. See California Evidence Code 250