§ 17-216. Expedited judicial proceedings and preliminary relief. Because of the frequency of elections, the severe consequences and irreparable harm of holding elections under unlawful conditions, and the expenditure to defend potentially unlawful conditions that benefit incumbent officials, actions brought pursuant to this title shall be subject to expedited pretrial and trial proceedings and receive an automatic calendar preference. In any action alleging a violation of this section in which a plaintiff party seeks preliminary relief with respect to an upcoming election, the court shall grant relief if it determines that: (a) plaintiffs are more likely than not to succeed on the merits; and (b) it is possible to implement an appropriate remedy that would resolve the alleged violation in the upcoming election.