Section 2–602. Manner and Effect of Rightful Rejection.
(1) Rejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller.
(2) Subject to the provisions of the two following sections on rejected goods (Sections 2–603 and 2–604).
(a) after rejection any exercise of ownership by the buyer with
respect to any commercial unit is wrongful as against the
seller; and
(b) if the buyer has before rejection taken physical possession
of goods in which he does not have a security interest under
the provisions of this Article (subsection (3) of Section
2–711), he is under a duty after rejection to hold them with
reasonable care at the seller's disposition for a time
sufficient to permit the seller to remove them; but
(c) the buyer has no further obligations with regard to goods
rightfully rejected.
(3) The seller's rights with respect to goods wrongfully rejected are governed by the provisions of this Article on seller's remedies in general (Section 2–703).