2011 Florida Statutes 709.2104 – Durable power of attorney
Except as otherwise provided under this part, a power of attorney is durable if it contains the words: “This durable power of attorney is not terminated by subsequent incapacity of the principal except as provided in chapter 709, Florida Statutes,” or similar words that show the principal’s intent that the authority conferred is exercisable notwithstanding the principal’s subsequent incapacity.
s. 6, ch. 2011-210.