§431M-2  Policy coverage(a)  All individual and group accident and health or sickness insurance policies issued in this State, individual or group hospital or medical service plan contracts, and nonprofit mutual benefit society, fraternal benefit society, and health maintenance organization health plan contracts shall include within their hospital and medical coverage the benefits of alcohol use disorder, substance use disorder, and mental health treatment services, including services for alcohol dependence and drug dependence, except that this section shall not apply to insurance policies that are issued solely for single diseases, or otherwise limited, specialized coverage.