[§521-37]  Subleases and assignments.  (a)  Unless otherwise agreed to in a written rental agreement and except as otherwise provided in this section, the tenant may sublet the tenant’s dwelling unit or assign the rental agreement to another without the landlord‘s consent.
Need help with a review of a residential lease? Chat with an attorney and protect your rights.