Hawaii Revised Statutes 607-14.7 – Attorney’s fees, costs, and expenses; judgment creditors
In addition to any other attorney’s fees, costs, and expenses, which may or are required to be awarded, and notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the court in any civil action may award to a judgment creditor, from a judgment debtor, reasonable attorney’s fees, costs, and expenses incurred by the judgment creditor in obtaining or attempting to obtain satisfaction of a money judgment, whether by execution, examination of judgment debtor, garnishment, or otherwise. The court may award attorney’s fees that it determines are reasonable, but shall not award fees in excess of the following schedule: