67-5201 Definitions
67-5292 Periodic Review of Administrative Rules
Idaho Code 67-5201
  • Agency head: means an individual or body of individuals in whom the ultimate legal authority of the agency is vested by any provision of law. See Idaho Code 67-5201
* * *
  • Hearing officer: means the chief administrative hearing officer and any hearing officers appointed by him pursuant to sections 67-5281 through 67-5283, Idaho Code, or a person appointed by an agency or board to hear a contested case. See Idaho Code 67-5201
  • Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
  • Legislative session: That part of a chamber's daily session in which it considers legislative business (bills, resolutions, and actions related thereto).
  • License: means the whole or part of any agency permit, certificate, approval, registration, charter, or similar form of authorization required by law, but does not include a license required solely for revenue purposes. See Idaho Code 67-5201
  • Month: means a calendar month, unless otherwise expressed. See Idaho Code 73-114
  • Oath: A promise to tell the truth.
  • Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
  • Official text: means the text of a document issued, prescribed, or promulgated by an agency in accordance with this chapter and is the only legally enforceable text of such document. See Idaho Code 67-5201
  • Oral argument: An opportunity for lawyers to summarize their position before the court and also to answer the judges' questions.
  • Order: means an agency action of particular applicability that determines the legal rights, duties, privileges, immunities, or other legal interests of one (1) or more specific persons. See Idaho Code 67-5201
  • Oversight: Committee review of the activities of a Federal agency or program.
  • Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
  • Party: means each person or agency named or admitted as a party or properly seeking and entitled as of right to be admitted as a party. See Idaho Code 67-5201
  • Pending fee rule: means any pending rule all or a portion of which imposes or increases a fee or charge. See Idaho Code 67-5201
  • Pending non-fee rule: means any pending rule that is not a pending fee rule. See Idaho Code 67-5201
  • Pending rule: means a proposed rule that an agency has adopted under the regular rulemaking process but remains subject to legislative review, is not a final rule, and is not in effect. See Idaho Code 67-5201
  • Person: means any individual, partnership, corporation, association, governmental subdivision or agency, or public or private organization or entity of any character. See Idaho Code 67-5201
  • Pleadings: Written statements of the parties in a civil case of their positions. In the federal courts, the principal pleadings are the complaint and the answer.
  • Precedent: A court decision in an earlier case with facts and law similar to a dispute currently before a court. Precedent will ordinarily govern the decision of a later similar case, unless a party can show that it was wrongly decided or that it differed in some significant way.
  • Presiding officer: A majority-party Senator who presides over the Senate and is charged with maintaining order and decorum, recognizing Members to speak, and interpreting the Senate's rules, practices and precedents.
  • Proposed rule: means an agency proposal that has been adopted and remains subject to review by the legislature. See Idaho Code 67-5201
  • Provision of law: means all or a part of the state or federal constitution, or of any state or federal:
  • Publish: means to bring before the public by publication in the bulletin or administrative code, by electronic means or as otherwise specifically provided by law. See Idaho Code 67-5201
  • Real property: Land, and all immovable fixtures erected on, growing on, or affixed to the land.
  • Remand: When an appellate court sends a case back to a lower court for further proceedings.
  • Rule: means all or a part of an agency statement of general applicability that has been promulgated in compliance with the provisions of this chapter and that implements, interprets, enforces, or prescribes:
  • Rule chapter: means the numeric designation of a grouping of related agency rules by the coordinator. See Idaho Code 67-5201
  • Rulemaking: means the process for formulation and adoption of a rule. See Idaho Code 67-5201
  • Settlement: Parties to a lawsuit resolve their difference without having a trial. Settlements often involve the payment of compensation by one party in satisfaction of the other party's claims.
  • Standard: means a manual, guideline, criterion, specification, requirement, measurement or other authoritative principle providing a model or pattern in comparison with which the correctness or appropriateness of specified actions, practices or procedures may be determined. See Idaho Code 67-5201
  • State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes the District of Columbia and the territories; and the words "United States" may include the District of Columbia and territories. See Idaho Code 73-114
  • Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
  • Submitted for review: means that a rule has been provided to the legislature for review at a regular or special legislative session as provided in section 67-5291, Idaho Code. See Idaho Code 67-5201
  • Temporary rule: means a rule authorized by the governor to become effective before it has been submitted to the legislature for review. See Idaho Code 67-5201
  • Transcript: A written, word-for-word record of what was said, either in a proceeding such as a trial or during some other conversation, as in a transcript of a hearing or oral deposition.