LawServer Nav Menu
Illinois Compiled Statutes 720 ILCS 5/21-2.5 – Electronic tracking devices prohibited
     (a) As used in this Section:
         “Electronic tracking device” means any device
attached to a vehicle that reveals its location or movement by the transmission of electronic signals.
        “State agency” means all departments, officers,
commissions, boards, institutions, and bodies politic and corporate of the State. The term, however, does not mean the judicial branch, including, without limitation, the several courts of the State, the offices of the clerk of the supreme court and the clerks of the appellate court, and the Administrative Office of the Illinois Courts, nor does it mean the legislature or its committees or commissions.
        “Telematics” includes, but is not limited to,
automatic airbag deployment and crash notification, remote diagnostics, navigation, stolen vehicle location, remote door unlock, transmitting emergency and vehicle location information to public safety answering points, and any other service integrating vehicle location technology and wireless communications.
        “Vehicle” has the meaning ascribed to it in Section
1-217 of the Illinois Vehicle Code.
    (b) A person or entity in this State may not use an electronic tracking device to determine the location or movement of a person.
Attorney's Note
Under the Illinois Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
ClassPrisonFine
Class A misdemeanorup to 1 yearup to $2,500
For details, see § Ill. Comp. Stat. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-55
Have a question?