Illinois Compiled Statutes 720 ILCS 5/24-3A – Gunrunning
(a) A person commits gunrunning when he or she transfers 3 or more firearms in violation of any of the paragraphs of Section 24-3 of this Code.
(b) Sentence. A person who commits gunrunning:
For details, see § Ill. Comp. Stat. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-30
(1) is guilty of a Class 1 felony;
(2) is guilty of a Class X felony for which the
Attorney's Note
Under the Illinois Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class 1 felony | between 4 and 15 years | up to $25,000 |
(1) is guilty of a Class 1 felony;
(2) is guilty of a Class X felony for which the
sentence shall be a term of imprisonment of not less than 8 years and not more than 40 years if the transfer is of not less than 11 firearms and not more than 20 firearms;
(3) is guilty of a Class X felony for which the
sentence shall be a term of imprisonment of not less than 10 years and not more than 50 years if the transfer is of more than 20 firearms.
A person who commits gunrunning by transferring firearms to a person who, at the time of the commission of the offense, is under 18 years of age is guilty of a Class X felony.