Illinois Compiled Statutes 720 ILCS 5/32-1 – Compounding a crime
(a) A person commits compounding a crime when he or she knowingly receives or offers to another any consideration for a promise not to prosecute or aid in the prosecution of an offender.
(b) Sentence. Compounding a crime is a petty offense.