Illinois Compiled Statutes 720 ILCS 5/9-1 – First degree murder
(a) A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death:
(1) he or she either intends to kill or do great
bodily harm to that individual or another, or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another; or
(2) he or she knows that such acts create a strong
probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another; or
(3) he or she, acting alone or with one or more
participants, commits or attempts to commit a forcible felony other than second degree murder, and in the course of or in furtherance of such crime or flight therefrom, he or she or another participant causes the death of a person.
(b) (Blank).
For details, see § Ill. Comp. Stat. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-20
(b-5) (Blank).
(c) (Blank).
(d) (Blank).
(e) (Blank).
(f) (Blank).
(g) (Blank).
(h) (Blank)..
(h-5) (Blank).
(i) (Blank).
(j) (Blank).
(k) (Blank).
Attorney's Note
Under the Illinois Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
First-degree murder | 20 years to life | up to $25,000 |