Illinois Compiled Statutes 730 ILCS 5/3-2-5.5 – Women’s Division
(a) As used in this Section:
“Gender-responsive” means taking into account gender
specific differences that have been identified in women-centered research, including, but not limited to, socialization, psychological development, strengths, risk factors, pathways through systems, responses to treatment intervention, and other unique gender specific needs facing justice-involved women. Gender responsive policies, practices, programs, and services shall be implemented in a manner that is considered relational, culturally competent, family-centered, holistic, strength-based, and trauma-informed.
“Trauma-informed practices” means practices
incorporating gender violence research and the impact of all forms of trauma in designing and implementing policies, practices, processes, programs, and services that involve understanding, recognizing, and responding to the effects of all types of trauma with emphasis on physical, psychological, and emotional safety.
(b) The Department shall create a permanent Women’s Division under the direct supervision of the Director. The Women’s Division shall have statewide authority and operational oversight for all of the Department’s women’s correctional centers and women’s adult transition centers.
(c) The Director shall appoint a Chief Administrator for the Women’s Division who has received nationally recognized specialized training in gender-responsive and trauma-informed practices. The Chief Administrator shall be responsible for:
(1) management and supervision of all employees
(c) The Director shall appoint a Chief Administrator for the Women’s Division who has received nationally recognized specialized training in gender-responsive and trauma-informed practices. The Chief Administrator shall be responsible for:
(1) management and supervision of all employees
assigned to the Women’s Division correctional centers and adult transition centers;
(2) development and implementation of evidence-based,
gender-responsive, and trauma-informed practices that govern Women’s Division operations and programs;
(3) development of the Women’s Division training,
orientation, and cycle curriculum, which shall be updated as needed to align with gender responsive and trauma-informed practices;
(4) training all staff assigned to the Women’s
Division correctional centers and adult transition centers on gender-responsive and trauma-informed practices;
(5) implementation of validated gender-responsive
classification and placement instruments;
(6) implementation of a gender-responsive risk,
assets, and needs assessment tool and case management system for the Women’s Division; and
(7) collaborating with the Chief Administrator of
Parole to ensure staff responsible for supervision of females under mandatory supervised release are appropriately trained in evidence-based practices in community supervision, gender-responsive practices, and trauma-informed practices.
Illinois Compiled Statutes 730 ILCS 5/3-2.5-5 – Purpose
The purpose of this Article is to create the Department of Juvenile Justice to provide treatment and services through a comprehensive continuum of individualized educational, vocational, social, emotional, and basic life skills to enable youth to avoid delinquent futures and become productive, fulfilled citizens. The Department shall embrace the legislative policy of the State to promote the philosophy of balanced and restorative justice set forth in Section 5-101 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987.
This amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly transfers to the Department certain rights, powers, duties, and functions that were exercised by the Juvenile Division of the Department of Corrections before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly.